Customer Service: 1800 771 381

PREMIUMLIFT PRIVACY POLICY

PremiumLift bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). Set out below is information that we are required to communicate to our users and customers. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference but if you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us at the details provided below.

Your personal information

The personal information we collect will include information you provide when you apply for a commercial credit account or place an order for the purchase of goods. Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile number and email address.

How we collect personal information

PremiumLift will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct business as supplier or vendor of goods. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

 

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.premiumlift.com.au. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.
The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to verify your identity and assist you to apply for a commercial credit account and may be provided to our related companies. The personal information that you provide PremiumLift will be used by us to so that we can provide you with the goods and services you require and to administer and manage those goods and services, including charging, billing and dispatching goods. Your personal information may be further used and disclosed to inform you or contact you of ways the goods and services provided to you could be improved.

 

In order to deliver the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of PremiumLift such as but not limited to our suppliers or dispatch courier companies. Your personal information is disclosed to organisations our professional advisors, accountants, lawyers, auditors and insurers. We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other goods and services. We do not engage in unsolicited marketing.

Securing and storing your personal information

Personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Access to your personal information

In most cases you have access to your personal information that we hold about you and we will handle your requests to have access to that information in accordance to the National Privacy Principles. Your request must be in witting and we reserve the right to charge a fee for and providing access to your information.

How to correct personal information held about you

The accuracy of personal information held by us depends on the information you provide us and if you request us to do we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to how we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please write to, ‘The Privacy Officer, PremiumLift at unit 7/112 Colemans Rd, Carrum Downs VIC 3201.

Premium Healthcare Furniture